Health benefits of incense – Do you know if it the incense can be used as food, beverages, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals?
Incense is Styrax benzoin plant, which smells fragrant when burned. In the official Twitter account of the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Republic of Indonesia, mentioned that the incense may be used as an additional ingredient in medicines, perfumes, cosmetics, and food and beverages.
The main content in incense that most widely used is cinnamic acid. This is a chemical compound often used in the pharmaceutical industry as an antiseptic, expectorant, and antibiotics. While in the cosmetic industry, cinnamic acid may protect the skin from the sun. It is also used in the soap industry, porcelain, and incense (fragrances).
In the food industry, cinnamic acid can be used as food additives or as a raw material to form a food additives such as aspartame, food coloring, and benzoic acid preservative.
In dentistry, incense is used to treat swollen gums and sores herpes in the mouth. While in the field of manufacturing, incense is used in the manufacture of pharmaceutical drugs, such as an expectorant for bronchitis and as a disinfectant on the wound.
Some people apply it directly to the skin to kill germs, reduce swelling, and stop the bleeding in minor injuries. Incense is also used topically for skin ulcers, wounds, and bed sores. In combination with other herbs (aloe, storax, and balsam tolu), incense is a pretty good skin protector. This combination is known as a “benzoin tincture compound.”
How does it work?
There is not enough research on how the workings of this herbal plant. Discuss with Your doctor or herbal expert for more information. However, there is some research that suggests that the usefulness of incense is as
- Antiseptic: agent for sensitive skin.
- Carminative agents to prevent or reduce flatulence.
- Expectorant to stimulate remove of phlegm from the respiratory tract.
Thank you very much for reading Benefits of incense, hopefully useful.